CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3381 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

command input

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
jmansour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Jan.2008
Location: Saudi Arabia
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmansour Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: command input
    Posted: 29.Dec.2019 at 18:12
Hey guys, some modifications have been made to my CAD program, when I chose the command open it requires an input in command line instead of opening a dialogue box! where from to change this settings.
JM
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1785
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Dec.2019 at 18:30
Set the CMDDIA and FILEDIA variables to 1. Just type them on your AutoCAD command line.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
jmansour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Jan.2008
Location: Saudi Arabia
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmansour Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Dec.2019 at 00:14
That solved my problem, thank you Vladimir,
JM
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,109 seconds.