CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1856 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Dynamic blocks

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
MaddCadder_1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Mar.2020
Location: United States
Using: AUTOCAD LT2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MaddCadder_1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dynamic blocks
    Posted: 06.Mar.2020 at 17:05
have downloaded a couple of dynamic blocks from this site, but none seem to work!
just show up as regular lines. what is the solution. Thanks!
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1185
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Mar.2020 at 20:18
Hello MaddCadder_1, dynamic are not working with your LT ( access to the different visibilities ) but if you know somebody with an full version you can eventually ask for a copy with all the visibilities of each block.
Back to Top
Tyejunior03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Mar.2020
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tyejunior03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2020 at 15:42
Right-click the block and choose Block Editor. Select the attributes (use the QSELECT command if there are many). In the Properties palette, change Invisible to "No." Close the Block Editor and save the block.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.