CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 4078
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

How to obtain impression of areas

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmontesmx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to obtain impression of areas
    Posted: 27.Apr.2021 at 18:16
Hello. I want to know if somebody by chance someone will know when you get an area of ??an object this will appears on the screen.
I will apreciatte all your help.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28.Apr.2021 at 12:51
 Are you searching for a lisp routine that will label selected objects with their area onscreen?  Typically the area will be displayed inside of the object.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmontesmx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28.Apr.2021 at 18:11
that's right, that's what I'm looking for.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28.Apr.2021 at 20:18
What exactly are you getting the area of?  Is it the area of a parcel of land?  Or maybe the area of individual rooms in an architectural drawing?  Other?  I ask because it would be helpful to know what units of measure the result would have to be displayed in?  I'm assuming you are working in metric units.  Is that correct?

If you do an Internet search on area lisp routines and AutoCAD you are bound to find something that will fit your needs.


Edited by John Connor - 28.Apr.2021 at 20:22
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmontesmx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Apr.2021 at 00:04

It is the second option Mr. Connor, individual room areas and their walls in an architectural drawing. About the units these are metrics as you mentioned. I already did a search but I did not find what is needed, I will keep trying.



Edited by jmontesmx - 29.Apr.2021 at 00:07
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Apr.2021 at 13:00
So we are talking meters squared right?  Here is one that I found. To run the lisp routine type A2 at the command line then select your object.



Edited by John Connor - 29.Apr.2021 at 13:16
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.