CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3077
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

'redefine block' prompt disappeared

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
mrmattbridges View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22.Jun.2022
Location: United Kingdom
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mrmattbridges Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 'redefine block' prompt disappeared
    Posted: 22.Jun.2022 at 14:37
Hello

I do a lot of copying and pasting blocks for my work and the 'redefine block' prompt has stopped appearing when I add a block that has allready been used in my drawing. This means that any changes that have been made to the block automaticaly and without warning revert back to match the original version od the block

Can someone tell me how to get this prompt back?

Many thanks

M
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Jun.2022 at 16:05
Hello mrmattbridges, do you copy/paste blocks from an other file ?
Then it's normal for an incomming block to be as the one already in the file.
Press F2 and read the messages after a copy/paste.
If you want to manage blocks on different files you should use the wblocks or xref or copy/paste an exploded block and "re-block" it whith the same name, insertion point, scale, rotation, etc...
Please tell us if this helped or not.
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1870
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Jun.2022 at 18:15
Your setting of the EXPERT variable is probably too high - reset it to 0.

Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.