CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3546 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedCreating Tag Blocks to Scale

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
RapierTL View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Nov.2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Creating Tag Blocks to Scale
    Posted: 07.Nov.2007 at 21:50
Hi everyone,

I am fairly new to creating blocks and the such.  I am trying to create tag blocks.  For instance, a simple square block with dynamic attribute text.

No matter what scale I am working at in model space, it inserts at the same size.

The block is created at 3/32 scale since that is what we use mostly, but when I need to have a detail shot at 1/4 viewport scale, I need the block to come in much smaller. 

How can I create the blocks so that they are affected by the model space scale?

Many thanks

edit. I am using ADT 2007


Edited by RapierTL - 07.Nov.2007 at 21:54
Back to Top
RapierTL View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Nov.2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Nov.2007 at 23:24
the blocks that come in the tool palette with adt 2007 work just fine.  I change the scale, they insert at the correct size.  It's only the blocks that i have created that come in at the same size each time.
Back to Top
ahakkimsait View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Nov.2007
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Nov.2007 at 09:20

Hai Everybody,

I am Hakkim. I newly joined this forum. I want to know about RFA extention. What is the expantion of RFA ? how to open this RFA extention file? Plz Reply anyone


Edited by ahakkimsait - 08.Nov.2007 at 09:26
Hai Everybody
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1806
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Nov.2007 at 09:57
RFA files are the "Revit families" - you can open them in Autodesk Revit.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
RapierTL View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Nov.2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Nov.2007 at 16:18
bump...for my question
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.