CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2748 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closed3ds max error opening on the icon and error win7

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Tamara001 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: Brasil
Using: AutoCAD006, AutoCAD2008, 3ds Max 2011,
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Topic: 3ds max error opening on the icon and error win7
    Posted: 08.Feb.2011 at 16:49
Hello everyone I'm new here. Sorry for bad English, I am Brazilian and I sent in googletranslate.
I'm in trouble and do not know how to solve this
I have a pc with windows 7 and when I install it 3ds 2010 it installs without
errors but very fast weight when it is closed to open only opens at
third or fourth attempt and when I open a cube (for example.) and I
modfy screen when I click on the list it closes without more speech than
an error occurred and had to be closed
already installed uninstalled again
deleted all records but no change. still the same thing
2011 also installed the trial version directly from the Autodesk Web site and happens to
same

detail that also have a pc with win vista and it works without any normal
Error
already installed it on xp and tb gave no error, only the alias cube screen rotation
it was gone but otherwise all was normal


I do not know what else to do

please help me

Att: TamaraCry
TAMARA
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7085
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2011 at 18:14
Works on XP.
Works on Vista.
Doesn't work on Win7 yet it installed with no problems.
Very strange.
Is all software 32-bit?
Are you getting an error message?  If so, what does it say, word for word?


Edited by John Connor - 08.Feb.2011 at 18:16
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Tamara001 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: Brasil
Using: AutoCAD006, AutoCAD2008, 3ds Max 2011,
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2011 at 18:54
Opa's not an error message
when it closes, just click on it when he has not closed any of the message, go to task manager and 3ds max to add it. When I click on the "modify" it just closes, does not inany mistake, only that:

"APPLICATION 3DS MAX stopped working, a problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution isavailable"

Already downloaded the hotfix but did not change anything
I was using 2011 but had the same problem downloaded the 2010 and even that tabetter than the 2011 but with the same errors.
I saw the site of Autodesk 3ds max 2010nao is compatible with Windows 7 but I'm usingit in compatibility mode for Windows XP Service Pack 2 and run program asadministrator.
I've seen other people complain that the program does not open, nor of any error messages, but no solutions.

must be program error

My windows7 is 32bit
TAMARA
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7085
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2011 at 19:43

Maybe your Windows Registry got corrupted.

Did you create a Restore point before loading the new software?
 
Is all software legal?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Tamara001 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: Brasil
Using: AutoCAD006, AutoCAD2008, 3ds Max 2011,
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2011 at 19:59
Well then, I did a restore point.
Do not know much about these things.
3ds max 2011 trial version I got directly from the Autodesk website. Should not get this problem right?
I know someone who is having the same problem that I have even formatted thecomputer and still not resolved.
TAMARA
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7085
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2011 at 20:05
The AutoDesk website in the U.S.?  If so, that could be the source of your problem.  The version you are trying to run would not be for use outside of the U.S.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Cad64 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17.Apr.2010
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2011, 3DS Max 2011, Photoshop CS5
Status: Offline
Points: 491
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Feb.2011 at 21:28
Does your Win 7 computer meet the minimum system requirements in order to run Max? What are your full computer specs?
Online Portfolio: http://www.rdeweese.com/
Back to Top
Tamara001 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: Brasil
Using: AutoCAD006, AutoCAD2008, 3ds Max 2011,
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2011 at 11:21
Then John, the Autodesk Web site of Brazil does not offer any program downloadsthem, if I mistake not only AutoCAD. but I think it is not. always worked in other windowsand only in July that is with this type of error.

the other issue is the system requirement windows 7 that he supports but have alreadynoticed this, detail that 3ds max 2011 is giving more problems than 3ds max 2010version that has no windows 7.
other details have also installed AutoCAD 2006 and works normally without any problem or error, even if not supported.
I think it's very AUTODESK error or even Windows 7. 3ds max since 2010 has given meproblems in Windows XP and 7, but never had a problem with Vista, and looks thatWindows Vista was considered crap by many.
TAMARA
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7085
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2011 at 11:59

I believe AutoDesk has U.S. versions of their software and versions for other countries or regions of the world.  I think you should contact AutoDesk directly for help with your problem.

"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Tamara001 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: Brasil
Using: AutoCAD006, AutoCAD2008, 3ds Max 2011,
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09.Feb.2011 at 12:23
Sure that only Autodesk since I know, no offers versions for Brazil, so that there is not3ds max version in Portuguese, here we always use the U.S. version, because it onlysaw the pirated version in Portuguese and does not provide for the commands are all different from what we learned in English, translated it, where in any course or even in college we learned straight from the U.S. version and also the installation is always donethe U.S. site because the Brazilian site redirects to the U.S. site to download.
but anyway thanks for everyone's help
TAMARA
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.