CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2550 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedCUI to MNU

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
mtslights View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.May.2012
Location: United States
Using: ACAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Topic: CUI to MNU
    Posted: 24.May.2012 at 22:12
Any support documents how to use this utility?  I loaded it into AutoCAD, but what are the commands?
Thx,

Mark Simpson
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7006
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.May.2012 at 23:18
How to use what utility?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
mtslights View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.May.2012
Location: United States
Using: ACAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.May.2012 at 23:23
CuitoMnu.  I found it.  For some reason the first time I loaded it the text line telling me to type "CuitoMnu" didn't show.  After a restart and reload, the instruction popped up.
Back to Top
mtslights View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.May.2012
Location: United States
Using: ACAD 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.May.2012 at 23:30
My next question about CUI to MNU:
I am trying to convert back a custom CUIX file to use on previous AutoCAD versions.
When I unzip the CUIX file from AutoCAD 2010, there are 20 CUI files in there.
In order to make a single CUI file that will work in AutoCAD 2006, can I just combine all the text in those files into a single CUI file?  Starting with the Header file and inserting the rest before "</CustSection>"?
Can I skip the CUI files that don't have any custom information?
Thanks,

Mark Simpson
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7006
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.May.2012 at 22:46
Trying to convert back a custom CUI to use on AutoCAD 2006?

It begs the question..."Why"?  Any functionality present in the 2010 CUI that was not present in the 2006 CUI is going to be worthless isn't it?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.