CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3606 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedMillimeters to square meters

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1803
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Millimeters to square meters
    Posted: 26.Jul.2007 at 20:35

Such conversion can be done with the "postprocessing macros" in LiveLabel. In this case, use the DIESEL macro:

$(rtos,$(/,%NPROPERTY,1000000),2,0)

See also the LiveLabel homepage for other examples of postprocessing macros.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
T.Swans View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Jul.2007 at 20:16
Could you please help me out with this question. We use your LiveLabel  for room areas in Autocad 2006. The area is written into block attributes and the blocks are then exported with Excellink. Very nice programs.

Now, the rooms are drawn in millimetres but I need LiveLabel to show the area in square meters whithout any decimals.

Thank you.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,062 seconds.