CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3322 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedProperties Palette Not Responding

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
rs_higgins View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03.Dec.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 7-2020, SW 14, PRO-E died
Status: Offline
Points: 75
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Properties Palette Not Responding
    Posted: 25.Mar.2014 at 19:24
I was working in a drawing I have edited several times. I was going to change the properties of some objects when the properties palette came up after selecting some of the object on different layers it only shows the current layer in the palette. Then I went out of AutoCad and into a new drawing I have the same effect.
This pic shows what I selected note that the layer and the color stayed the same. I have picked 2 layers and also two colors.

No electrons were harmed in the making of this post. I will admit a few protons were momentarily Inconvenienced
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7085
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Mar.2014 at 21:51
Interesting problem.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
rs_higgins View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03.Dec.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 7-2020, SW 14, PRO-E died
Status: Offline
Points: 75
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Mar.2014 at 14:32
Thanks John that helped.
I did find that I had to do a reinstall.
Just to let anyone else who might run across this problem.
No electrons were harmed in the making of this post. I will admit a few protons were momentarily Inconvenienced
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7085
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Mar.2014 at 15:31
You mentioned previously you were not going to pay attention to my posts so any suggestions I might have had would have been ignored anyway.  I would have suggested resetting your Profile first before going through all the trouble of a REINSTALL.  If that didn't work a REPAIR of the installation would have fixed the problem once again avoiding having to go to a REINSTALL.


Edited by John Connor - 26.Mar.2014 at 15:34
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
rs_higgins View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03.Dec.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 7-2020, SW 14, PRO-E died
Status: Offline
Points: 75
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Mar.2014 at 16:43
So why the post at all.
Yes I did both before posting.
No electrons were harmed in the making of this post. I will admit a few protons were momentarily Inconvenienced
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7085
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Mar.2014 at 22:33
It was a sympathy post.  I didn't want you to feel neglected.  LoL
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.