CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2789 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Doors showing as squares

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
dmleach View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.Nov.2017
Location: United Kingdom
Using: Architecture 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dmleach Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Doors showing as squares
    Posted: 17.Nov.2017 at 11:04
Hello All,
 
Please can you help me urgently !?!?! :) I have a client who has requested a DWG from me. She has a viewing software. When looking at the drawing the doors (in paper space) show as squares. Can anyone please help with resolving this ? She might not keep her cool much longer !
 
Thanks.
 
Deborah
Deborah1970
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6934
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Nov.2017 at 11:27
What viewing software is the client using?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
dmleach View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.Nov.2017
Location: United Kingdom
Using: Architecture 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dmleach Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Nov.2017 at 11:31

Thank you for replying John. I am trying to find that out. She has never had a problem with past drawings......

I am at a loss to know what to do. I'll try anything ! :)
Deborah1970
Back to Top
dmleach View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.Nov.2017
Location: United Kingdom
Using: Architecture 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dmleach Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Nov.2017 at 11:48

It’s ‘AutoDWG DWGSee Pro 2017’

Likely Cloud Based

Deborah1970
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6934
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Nov.2017 at 12:51
Doesn't ring a bell.  She could always try DWG TrueView.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Robert_D View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 21.Oct.2013
Location: United States
Using: BricsCAD v18, AutoCAD2006
Status: Offline
Points: 203
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Robert_D Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Nov.2017 at 17:04
Assuming you're using Architecture 2017, I suspect issue is with AEC / Proxy Objects.
If so, you can either:
Remove the proxy objects before forwarding the dwg.
Or she can (as mentioned above) open them with DWG TrueView.
Back to Top
dmleach View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.Nov.2017
Location: United Kingdom
Using: Architecture 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dmleach Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Nov.2017 at 17:09
Thank you all who have answered my question. I have exported as a basic AutoCAD rather than Architecture drawing and it worked ! Thanks.  Deborah
Deborah1970
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.