CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1187 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Change Object or line back UCS to WCS

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
zyborgmonkey View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12.May.2017
Location: United Kingdom
Using: Autocad
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zyborgmonkey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Change Object or line back UCS to WCS
    Posted: 28.Dec.2017 at 12:11
SOLVED
So I've been working on some drawings where I've needed to align the ucs to the subject to draw on the correct plane.
I don't tend to use the dynamic ucs because as all the lines are real life surveyed .. nothing is perfectly straight or on the same plane so this tends to give bad results and is just a pain.

The issue I now face is that going back to WCS I find that a lot of objects have different z values tied to various UCS rather than WCS. IE if you change the z value manually in properties or use FLATTEN in some cases the line will shoot off in the XY WCS direction.

I think the problem is caused by using polylines within the UCS as they are flat lines that only run along one elevation/Z and whatever blah blah programming,database etc etc it just doesn't work. So using things like FLATTEN can destroy your drawings (as I've been reminded of recently before saving a good backup -_-) I'm guessing this may be one of the reasons .

aaanyway I struggled to find an answer or the topic so thought I'd post this in case anyone else needs help 

SOLUTION
BURST your blocks (to keep any ATTDEF info) and EXPLODE all of your 2d polylines  before using the FLATTEN command or touching the Z values.

and only ever use flatten on drawings you know were drawn completely in WCS or that don't contain 2dpolys.


Back to Top
adam007 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Dec.2017
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote adam007 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Dec.2017 at 17:38
Thank you for that, I was searching for this answer too.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6700
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Dec.2017 at 17:41
I kind of doubt that.  Seems rather suspicious.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.