CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 472 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

AutoCAD Electrical - How to create cables

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Jacob2018 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Jan.2018
Location: Australia
Using: Solidworks
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jacob2018 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AutoCAD Electrical - How to create cables
    Posted: 16.Jan.2018 at 05:08
I have a very simple drawing with 1 wire going from a component to another. The wire is supposed to represent an ethernet cable. I want to assign all the cable attributes such as colour, length, rating, connectors etc. However I don't know how to convert the wire to a cable.

I have looked through many tutorials and have followed the instructions on http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad-electrical/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2017/ENU/AutoCAD-Electrical/files/GUID-4B04D7D3-102C-4B5D-95BD-4CA3FEC59E29-htm.html however when it says 'pick the insertion point' I assume it is talking about a wire. I click on a wire and nothing happens. I have looked for hours for a video on how to do this but have gotten no where.

Can someone please explain how I create a cable from a line/wire in a drawing, fill in the cable details/attributes and then export these? Please note, I have absolutely no experience with AutoCAD (8 years working with Solidworks)
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6923
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2018 at 11:46
What version of AutoCAD Electrical are you using?

It sounds like you are trying to convert a wire to a cable.  Is that correct?

Have you researched the use of Cable Markers?  To insert a cable marker you start the command, in the Insert Component dialog box, select Cable Marker.  Pick the insertion point for the cable then fill in the Insert/Edit Cable Marker dialog box then click the OK button.  Click the Close button if you are not adding any child markers.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.