CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2510 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Dual Elevations

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
vtoscan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Nov.2017
Location: United States
Using: Autodesk AEC
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vtoscan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dual Elevations
    Posted: 23.Feb.2018 at 00:24
We have an elevation tag problem. Any help or ides would be great.

We have an auditorium that we need to give elevations for all the baffles and sound panels in the hall.  The zero level is set by a future building 2’ higher than the auditorium.  The stage is a different elevation and the floor is sloped.  Is it possible to set a new zero level and still have the original set from the future building?  We looked at noting on the elevation as it displays, 10’ 3 + 2’ 0” MF but this seems more confusing.  Any ideas would be helpful.

Thanks,

Vince

Vincent P Toscan
BIM Coordinator/Architectural Team
Back to Top
vtoscan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Nov.2017
Location: United States
Using: Autodesk AEC
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vtoscan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Feb.2018 at 20:00
Problem solved, correct term - "Origin" to be able reset spot elevations.
Vincent P Toscan
BIM Coordinator/Architectural Team
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.