CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2309 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

DIST

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2019
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: DIST
    Posted: 27.Aug.2019 at 09:48
I use the DIST command frequently when measuring oblique line lengths on PDFATTACH scaled entities

I know that with ORTHO on line lengths are given but often my lines are not horizontal or vertical

Is there a way to set up DIST as a menu item or another way of measuring distance?

Thanks


Andrew
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 504
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Aug.2019 at 20:28
Is it not already a menu item for you?
If you're seeing a different MEASUREGEOM sub-command icon, pull it down and select the DIST one, and it will become the one that appears there.
Back to Top
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2019
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Aug.2019 at 09:36
Kent,

It wasnt but I found customise under drafting and annotation and added it to my home group - so thanks for the tip
Andrew
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,109 seconds.