CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2524 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

problem trying to flatten a draw

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmontesmx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: problem trying to flatten a draw
    Posted: 05.Apr.2020 at 05:52
I'm having troubles trying to put in 0 level a draw, I' m using the flatten command but it doesn't work , I will appreciate all your help with this.
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1172
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2020 at 08:07
Hello jmontesmx, on what entities are you trying to do this : lines+arcs+texts+etc or real 3D solids or ... ???
Check that there are no frozen layers, no Xref inside your file, etc...
Eventually try the MOVE ALL described here :
And / or this :
You have AUtoCAD 2010 so the absolute coordinates should be : X,Y,Z and not #X,Y,Z.
Please check because I don't remember after what release it was changed.
P.S. For the 3D solids I recommend using the FLATSHOT command.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 05.Apr.2020 at 08:35
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Apr.2020 at 15:50
Upload a copy of the drawing.  Maybe someone here can figure out what might be wrong.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmontesmx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Apr.2020 at 01:53
Thanks for your information,  I solved my problem  yesterday, the draw was made in civil cad, for that reason all the entities have diferent  Z level, I solved in this form, move all the draw to the infinite using like origin point 0,0,0 to 0,0,1e99, then move all the draw back using origin point 0,0,0 to second point 0,0,-1e99 .
In that form all the draw are in Z=0.
I need the draw in Z=0 because I'm doing a ilumination project with Visual Lighting software of Acuity brands 
Regards. Smile

Back to Top
jmontesmx View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 28.Jan.2008
Location: Mexico
Using: AutoCad2010
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmontesmx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Apr.2020 at 01:57
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1172
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Apr.2020 at 08:46
OK jmontesmx it's good to know that it worked for you.
Can you confirm, if you are using relative and absolute coordinates in your files :
You have AUtoCAD 2010 so the absolute coordinates should be : X,Y,Z and not #X,Y,Z.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 06.Apr.2020 at 08:47
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.