CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3145 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

DWF - AUTOPUBLISH

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Tvri View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.Nov.2020
Location: Israel
Using: Autocad2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tvri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: DWF - AUTOPUBLISH
    Posted: 04.Nov.2020 at 21:50
Hi
Since I install the DWF Free Software, every time that I save the drawing, Autopublish run and create a file for every layout ( I use a lot of layouts) in DWFx format.
This takes a lot of time and place in memory.
I deleted the DWF Software but this phenomene continues.
Does anyone knows how to stop the automatic  Autopublish and creation of DWFx files?

Thanks to all.

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1208
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Nov.2020 at 08:08
Hello Tvri, we had this for any print when the .ctb is/are located on a distant server, instead relocate your .ctb ( s )'s directory on your (C) disk by doing a copy of the .ctb and do a test.
Eventually ask how to do it.
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1208
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Nov.2020 at 08:16
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.