CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2653 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Poly line seeep prob

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
2JimB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Sep.2011
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2JimB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Poly line seeep prob
    Posted: 02.Jan.2021 at 08:23
Ive been trying for hours to turn the attached into a poly line so I can sweep. Ive done similar quite often previously ... dont know what Im doing wrong.
The files attached. If anyones willing to let me know how to rectify Id be grateful.

JimB
Back to Top
2JimB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Sep.2011
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2JimB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Jan.2021 at 08:33
Its a 3D line..

JimB
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1817
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Jan.2021 at 08:42
JOIN and then SPLINEDIT > Convert to Polyline seems to work fine.


Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
2JimB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Sep.2011
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2JimB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Jan.2021 at 09:28
Thanks Vladimir, Ill give t a crack.
much appreciated.
JimB
Back to Top
2JimB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Sep.2011
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2JimB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Jan.2021 at 10:35
I didn't have any success with that process Vladimir. It keeps resisting any join on the bottom line connecting the 2 virticle bent lines. I don't know why ?
Its a 3d line Vladimir.
JimB
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1817
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Jan.2021 at 13:20
I have tried that on AutoCAD 2021 - maybe its JOIN command is more tolerant to entity types.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
2JimB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Sep.2011
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2JimB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Jan.2021 at 13:59
Yes I found it ... id never used that before 'join' did the manual join then converted to  a poly...sucessfully.
I still dont understand why modify object to a poly cant work ... anyway. got there. ta.
JimB
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.