CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3544
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

CAD 2020- LIne Mismatch

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
efa designs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Sep.2021
Location: United States
Using: cad 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote efa designs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CAD 2020- LIne Mismatch
    Posted: 02.Sep.2021 at 23:27
Thank you for your attention to this matter.
My lines are not meeting each other. They are off by 0'-0." The angles are off by decimals, i.e., .04 When I try offsetting a straight line - the perpendicular lines don't meet, and are off by 0'-0" 
I tried flattening drawing, regenerating, setting my ucs, the hardware acceleration as seen on other posts and attempted changes to the snap modes, and even changed the computer.
Can anyone help me please?! 
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Sep.2021 at 08:19
Hello efa, are you working in 2D with lines coming from 3D exploded solids or 3D lines that maybe "rotated"?
Are all your entities at Z = 0 ?
What do you mean by "not meeting each other" : no TRIM, FILLET or CHAMFER available ? 
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 546
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Sep.2021 at 19:04
Off by 0'-0" is not off.  Can you explain differently?  Can you post a drawing?
Back to Top
efa designs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Sep.2021
Location: United States
Using: cad 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote efa designs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Sep.2021 at 19:51
We work in 2D and drew it from scratch, so there shouldn't be 3D lines, unless we could've drawn on a 2D drawing in 3D without noticing- we work with standard 2d.
The trim, chamfer, fillet- would be if we had to cut the line- but that doesn't seem to be the problem anyway. I hope to attach a drawing on Thursday. Thanks for your time and attention to this matter.
Back to Top
efa designs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Sep.2021
Location: United States
Using: cad 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote efa designs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Sep.2021 at 19:52
Thank you. I hope to post the drawing and another differing explanation on Thursday. Thanks for looking into this for us!
Back to Top
shakir.iqbal View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Sep.2021
Location: Pakistan
Using: AutoCAD all versions, Revit, Tekla Structures
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shakir.iqbal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Sep.2021 at 06:20
Type Units in AutoCAD and increase the Precision to maximum number displayed there in the drop down. Now check the Distance between the lines (using "dist" command) that you believe are not "meeting". Press F2 and copy the steps and paste here for us to understand what's going on.


Shakir Iqbal
Seasoned CAD Guru
https://www.fiverr.com/shakiriqbal482
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7127
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Sep.2021 at 13:35
Did you use your OSNAPS when connecting one line to the other?  Check the setting of the ELEVATION command.  Is it set to zero?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.