CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 12446
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

New Installation AutoCAD 2010

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Grodzicki View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Feb.2011
Location: Germany
Using: ADT 2004; Autocad 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Grodzicki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New Installation AutoCAD 2010
    Posted: 11.Nov.2023 at 03:02
Hello, I am quite experienced with AutoCAD functions, but this time I am facing a problem.
namely I installed my licensed AutoCAD 2010 on my laptop. I will import the license from the other computer after making the necessary settings. Back to the problem.
During installation I was asked if I wanted to install the service pack. Of course I just need this, the link provided during installation had no equivalent. Now I have researched and searched on Google for Service Pack 3 (according to the forums for the 64 bit system I only need the three). unfortunately I didn't find anything.
Can anyone help me before I get a response from Autodesk? I value the strength of the community more than this company. Thanks for my help in advance.
I will inform you how the old software will behave with Windows 11.
Best regards
cezary
Hallo, ich bin zimlich erfahren mit Funktionen von AutoCAD, aber diesmal stehe ich vor einem Problem.
n├Ąhmlich ich habe mein Lizensierten AutoCAD 2010 auf meinen Laptop instaliert. Die Lizenz werde ich nach den notwendiigen Einstellungen importieren von dem anderen Computer. Zur├╝ck zum Problem.
Bei der Installation wurde ich gefragt ob ich den Servicepack instalieren m├Âchte. nat├╝rlich brauche ich diesen nur der bei Installation vorgegebene Link hatte nat├╝rlich keine Entsprechung. jetzt habe ich geforscht und mit Google gesucht den Service Pack 3 (laut den Foren f├╝r den 64 bit System brauche ich nur den dreier). leider habe ich nichts gefunden.
Kann mir jemand brhilflich sein, bevor ich eine Antwort vom Autodesk bekomme. ich sch├Ątze die St├Ąrkr der Comunity mehr als dieses Unternehmen. Danke f├╝r ichre Hilfe voraus.
Ich werde euch informieren wie sich die alte Software mit Windows 11 verhalten wird.
Mit freundlichen Gr├╝├čen
cezary
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Nov.2023 at 08:28
It is a 14 year old version of AutoCAD, not supported for a long time. Are you sure you are installing it on Windows Vista, XP or other compatible OS version? Win7 compatibility was added later, no newer Windows version is supported (of course not Win11). No security fixes are available.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
Grodzicki View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Feb.2011
Location: Germany
Using: ADT 2004; Autocad 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Grodzicki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Nov.2023 at 12:28
Thanks, but it doesn't answer my question.I know that already. 
I'm just looking for the service pack. AutoCAD 2010 also works in Windows 11.
I don't plan on buying a program as a subscription either. It's uneconomical.
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Nov.2023 at 12:32
No, AutoCAD 2010 doesn't work reliably in Windows 11. It is uneconomical to try to fight all incompatibilities. If you don't want the AutoCAD license, you can try one of the many clones of this application (with their own incompatibilities).
There is no Service Pack for AutoCAD 2010 anymore, sorry.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
Grodzicki View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Feb.2011
Location: Germany
Using: ADT 2004; Autocad 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Grodzicki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Nov.2023 at 12:50
Thank you for your reply.
So far the program has been running perfectly and without any problems on Windows 10.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 1,531 seconds.