CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2912 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedAutoDWF question

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Metso View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Jan.2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: AutoDWF question
    Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 11:09
Hello,
newbie here.
I published AutoDWF.vlx to every CAD station by batch.
When AutoDWF runs, it plots using DWF6 ePlot.pc3 right?
Ok, but the DWF has the wrong pen width and the wrong paper size.
Question: how to specify the defaults to be A0 and to use the specified CTB file for the pen? It seems that even though I specify A0 in the pc3 file, every new DWG I open, it resets to A4 with thick pens.
Can you help me please?
Thanks so much!
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1784
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 11:20
Xanadu AutoDWF uses two different methods depending on what do you setup for publishing - either the current layout or all layouts.
 
For all layouts, it behaves the same way as the sheet set publishing function. For a single layout, it uses PLOT via the DWF6 ePlot.pc3 "plotter". So the result may depend on your page setup and PC3 settings.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
Metso View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Jan.2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 11:44
Thanks Vladimir,
yes, the problem is related to what you mentioned.
I'm using the "Model" option in AutoDWF.
I don't know how to specify the default plotter settings because only some options are stored in PC3 but the others are inside the DWG.
So I get wrong paper size and pen width in DWF files...
What I'd like t have is no user intervention....
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,125 seconds.