CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 4771
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedHOW TO OPEN .STEP FILE IN AUTOCAD

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
silkambu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Jan.2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Direct Link To This Post Topic: HOW TO OPEN .STEP FILE IN AUTOCAD
    Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 12:17
Hello ,
 
i ma using autocad 2005, i need to open .step file in autocad. Anybody know how do i open it.
 
or is there any way to open it ??
 
 
please give me reply as soon as possible
 
 
thanks
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1845
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 14:57
You would need AutoCAD Mechanical, Mechanical Desktop or Autodesk Inventor. Plain AutoCAD doesn't read STEP.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
silkambu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Jan.2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 15:15

thanks for reply,

i have inventor , but can you please guide me brief.

thnaks

 

 

Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1845
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 15:46
It is easy - just drag and drop the STP file in the Inventor application window.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
silkambu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Jan.2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 16:00

yes that i did it .

actually, that step file has 3d model. and i want that model in autocad. b'cos i have rest stuf in autocad 3d. so please guide me.

thanks

 

Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1845
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 16:50
Once loaded in Inventor, you can save the 3D model to DWG (see e.g. AEC Exchange).
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
silkambu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Jan.2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jan.2009 at 16:58
thanks
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 1,875 seconds.