CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3881 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedProblem while working in 3d

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Mafields View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2012
Location: Finland
Using: Autocad2012, Google skecthup
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Problem while working in 3d
    Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 08:16
i was making holes in 3d like i allways do whit push tool

got some done and then it started to do this...

after that i tryed some other methodes like Subtrack... allways same problem... anyone knows how to get it work?

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 10:44
Looks unusual to say the least.  Could it be just a graphics related problem or do you suspect you have some bad geometry?  Short of posting the drawing I'm not sure how we would go about solving the problem.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Mafields View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2012
Location: Finland
Using: Autocad2012, Google skecthup
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 11:25
i think it is in graphics... surface should be flat so it should not be from that... most likely it is related to positional calculating



Edited by Mafields - 13.Mar.2012 at 11:30
Back to Top
Mafields View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2012
Location: Finland
Using: Autocad2012, Google skecthup
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 12:16

bottom side....
altaslt i got one error out of it: Error analyzing internal islands.

Too many holes?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 17:05
How big is the plate?

What is the size and spacing of each hole?

What is the thickness of the plate.

How many holes are there?

What are your system specs?  How much RAM?  What kind of graphics card?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Mafields View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2012
Location: Finland
Using: Autocad2012, Google skecthup
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 23:22
Originally posted by John Connor John Connor wrote:

How big is the plate?

What is the size and spacing of each hole?

What is the thickness of the plate.

How many holes are there?

What are your system specs?  How much RAM?  What kind of graphics card?


Area to holes is 137mm x 119mm
holes are 5mm x 5mm spacing 1mm and thickness 2mm

460 holes total 23x20 + some other holes...

ram 8Gb 1600 ddr3, asus EAH4870/HTDI/512M and AMD Phenom II 4x 850 3.3 GHz

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Mar.2012 at 11:03
What kind of graphics card?  How much videoRAM onboard?

Unless you are having driver problems or you have some bad geometry this should be a very easy drawing for your system to handle.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
adamstuart07 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Mar.2012
Location: United States
Using: Inventor2011
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Mar.2012 at 12:37
Friend For working on 3D you need advanced quality graphic card with good Video RAM.may you are not full all the requirement if not please friend update your configuration according to your requirement... 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Mar.2012 at 15:05
Until Mafields tells us what he has for a graphics card or graphics chip we won't know now will we if it meets the recommended minimum specs as called for by AutoDesk.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
digitalmind View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.Feb.2012
Location: Pakistan
Using: autocad2012
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Mar.2012 at 11:34
I need to help:one option autoCAD 2006 in when we apply image material on any 3d object there is option fit to object but autocad 2012 is not please 
Any one help me how can I fit to JPEG image fit on my 3d object in autoCAD 2012 thank u
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.