CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3798 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedto join lines as polyline

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
hgf_21_xy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Apr.2010
Location: China
Using: AutoCAD LT 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Topic: to join lines as polyline
    Posted: 19.Mar.2012 at 08:39
hi,
 
did anyone know a way or command to quickly check if the lines are overlapped or disconnected in the drawing??Question
 
it really gave me a pain due to that, becasue i was always trying to find out where the lines were overlapped or disconnected when they could not be joint as a polyline.
 
thanks!


Edited by hgf_21_xy - 19.Mar.2012 at 08:40
Ken@Greiner Aerospace
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Mar.2012 at 10:52
I think you can clean up overlapping lines with the OVERKILL command.

As far as connecting lines you could use the JOIN command with a "fuzz" factor of "0".
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Mar.2012 at 23:29
OVERKILL is the command for the job...but it's version-dependant. 
 
OVERKILL used to be only an Express Tools command and goes back to about 2005 or so.  It only became available in LT in 2012 as far as I know.  So unless the OP has the full version of AutoCAD or LT 2012 overkill might not be available.
 
Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
hgf_21_xy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Apr.2010
Location: China
Using: AutoCAD LT 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Apr.2012 at 10:13
Hi guys,
 
Thank you for your reply!
 
Unfortunately I can not use "overkill" command, since I am working with AutoCAD LT 2010.
 
Do you know other ways to check?


Edited by hgf_21_xy - 06.Apr.2012 at 10:14
Ken@Greiner Aerospace
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Apr.2012 at 12:58
You'll have to do a search for a diesel macro that will do the same thing assuming that one even exists.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.