CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2231 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedMultiple dwg to one pdf file issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
ventour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Jun.2012
Location: Cyprus
Using: autocad2009,autocad2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Multiple dwg to one pdf file issue
    Posted: 14.Mar.2014 at 07:00
Uninstall,install AutoCad 2012 and everything is fixed now. Thanks for your answers
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2014 at 12:23
Sounds like something else is going on.

Is this computer networked?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1196
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2014 at 11:27
Yes, AutoCAD shouldn't freeze with a PDF print.
I remember that our AutoCAD slowed when we had our .ctb files not loaded in our (C) or (D) disks but in the standard place defined in :
options, files, ... as shown up here.
 
 


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 13.Mar.2014 at 11:34
Back to Top
ventour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Jun.2012
Location: Cyprus
Using: autocad2009,autocad2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2014 at 11:04
Still AutoCAD is not loading. It freezes to the point i mentioned.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2014 at 10:27
There is no way that running the PUBLISH command when then cause AutoCAD not to load the next time round.  Use Task Manager to kill the frozen start up.  Shut down the computer completely.  Wait 20 seconds then start it up.  Open AutoCAD.  What happens?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1196
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2014 at 10:04
Hello again ventour, I don't know your problem, I use publish to do a multi-pages PDF and have a full release of Adobe Acrobat.
Back to Top
ventour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Jun.2012
Location: Cyprus
Using: autocad2009,autocad2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2014 at 08:45
i was trying do to apply that tip but after that the result is AutoCad when starting stays at the loading screen "Preparing working environment...LAYER",attached screenshot.
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1196
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2014 at 08:29
Hello ventour, I don't know if you are used to it but your answer comes right here under in the related tips :
Tip 5677 : How to print a multi-pages PDF from AutoCAD?
Back to Top
ventour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Jun.2012
Location: Cyprus
Using: autocad2009,autocad2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2014 at 07:50
Hi everyone.
I was using AutoCad 2009 for designing electrical schematic drawings and plot them to one PDF file using PrintContuctor. For example 200 dwgs to one pdf file.
Recently i installed AutoCad 2012 and i can't use PrintContuctor for printing.
Is there an application to do this multiple plotting to one file?
For AutoCad 2004 i know there's a software called AutoCad batchplot utility which is doing this job.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.