CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2033 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedDisable Redefine Block Window In Insert Command

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
gsksun4 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.Oct.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 2014LT
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Disable Redefine Block Window In Insert Command
    Posted: 20.May.2014 at 20:01
Using 2014LT and I use the same blocks many times in a drawing. Every insertion of an existing block in a drawing brings up the Redefine Block window. I do not wish to redefine these blocks.
Is there a way to disable this window?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7064
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.May.2014 at 00:09
Yeah, stop using Insert and use Copy instead.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
gsksun4 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.Oct.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 2014LT
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.May.2014 at 13:53
I guess then copy is the way to go. I've done that in previous releases, but I work large floor plans and sometimes I have to search to find a previously used block.
Thank you for the reply.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7064
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.May.2014 at 15:24
Stop altering your blocks then trying to reinsert them and you won't get the message.  Or, let AutoCAD redefine all the previous insertions of the block and the message should then go away.  You are doing something wrong if you are constantly getting that message.

Like the doctor said when the patient exclaimed, "Doc, it hurts when I bend my wrist" and the doctor replied "Then don't bend your wrist."
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1140
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.May.2014 at 15:51
On the other hand, on old releases you couldn't insert a "new bock file" in your file.
The "new block file" inserted would be updated to the existing block inside your file.
That message in an improvement.
If you could disable that message it would be dangerous for you not knowing if you were or not updating OK your block depending on the setting.
In the old releases you had to insert an exploded block to be recomposed for a block actualisation in your file.
If you don't want that message you can use XREF that I used only when the files were too big and when the computer was slow, now I use blocks in or outside the files without problems.
Hope this will help. 


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 21.May.2014 at 15:59
Back to Top
gsksun4 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.Oct.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 2014LT
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.May.2014 at 16:06
OK, since my last reply it would seem this was an isolated incident on an old release 14 drawing, adding new blocks in 2014LT. Saved as 2014LT now all seems to work fine as JC said it should.
Thanks to both for the replies.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.