CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 4317
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedViewports empty/ not plotted

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Sandervp View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02.Jun.2014
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 2015 and older
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Viewports empty/ not plotted
    Posted: 19.Sep.2014 at 11:04
I do have several viewports in the lay-out of my drawing. They are working in my lay-out tab but when I want to plot the drawing and I look to the plot preview, I do not see some of these viewports. The viewport frame is visible but I can't see the part of my drawing....
 
Do I plot the drawing, the viewport is also empty.
 
Why can I see the part of my model in a viewport at my lay-out tab but why can't I see this on my plot preview?
 
The properties of all these viewports are the same. Same layer, color, scale etcetera.
 
 
Anybody knows?
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1269
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Sep.2014 at 11:22
Hello Sandervp, check out :
MAXACTVP : MAXIMUM ACTive View Port : 64 is the maximum
Clic on the not printed viewport one by one and read the properties ( CTRL + 1 ) to see the characteristics of each one ( a clic to copy the properties from one to an other won't apply everything ).
If you have a message when plotting like :
Some viewports don't match to right clic conditions. Do you want to update them before plotting :
Yes or No , don't clic on YES.
Back to Top
Sandervp View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02.Jun.2014
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 2015 and older
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Sep.2014 at 11:46
Thank you Philippe Joseph for your quick reaction.
 
The maximum active viewport settings was standing on 16. I'd changed this to 64. After that I'd looked to the properties of every not printed viewport.
I didn't see anything strange, everything was the same.
 
After saving the drawing I had closed him.
 
After opening again, I went to the plot preview and everything was visible.
 
Thank you for your solution!
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,140 seconds.