CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2788 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Procad application - problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
TAMER2019 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.Dec.2018
Location: Egypt
Using: AUTOCAD MEP 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TAMER2019 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Procad application - problem
    Posted: 22.Dec.2018 at 13:41
I had a problem with procad software (isometric ) proper installed and opened on my autocad but when i try to create new work file it shows ( autocad had locked your file dated 2015 ).

Note : I recently installed the procad as trial version and my autocad proper instelled.

Please help how to solve this matter.

   Regards
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6937
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Dec.2018 at 14:15
I am not aware that AutoCAD itself has the ability to lock a file all on its own.

If the file is new how is it that the message you received references 2015?  That makes no sense.

Visit the Procad website and look for Procad> AutoCAD > Errors and see if any of the listed errors match up with what you are encountering.  Could it be that the drawing file is invalid?  Did you try a RECOVER?



Edited by John Connor - 22.Dec.2018 at 14:19
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,074 seconds.