CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2910 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Inquiry Solid No union

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
carlosban71 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 27.Dec.2017
Location: Peru
Using: Autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote carlosban71 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Inquiry Solid No union
    Posted: 30.Jan.2020 at 17:11
Consultation with solid (revolve)
I want to splice or join a piece, and then make a fillet on the marked piece as I can join it, thanks
They don't come together, they don't form a single piece, I've tried everything.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7064
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jan.2020 at 18:13
Individual 3D solids in AutoCAD are "joined together" using the UNION command.  Once you have done this then you can proceed with applying your fillets.  Doesn't the white object shown above in your drawing also taper as well? 
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
carlosban71 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 27.Dec.2017
Location: Peru
Using: Autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote carlosban71 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jan.2020 at 22:37
I tried not to join, why.

Back to Top
carlosban71 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 27.Dec.2017
Location: Peru
Using: Autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote carlosban71 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2020 at 02:43
Good evening, thanks for the support, I left the union of the solids now this detail is presented to me as the height of one end is lowered and not to lose the flat shape


Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7064
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2020 at 13:12
If the two parts won't join then there is something wrong with your geometry.

As regards the shape of the part pictured above you might try constructing it using the SWEEP command using three arcs of varying heights one of which (the end furthest from the hub) being flat.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
carlosban71 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 27.Dec.2017
Location: Peru
Using: Autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote carlosban71 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2020 at 21:16
No idea, more or less in freehand drawing as it would be.

Thank you
Back to Top
carlosban71 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 27.Dec.2017
Location: Peru
Using: Autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote carlosban71 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2020 at 23:12
Originally posted by carlosban71 carlosban71 wrote:

No idea, more or less in freehand drawing as it would be.

Thank you
 I attached a capture, to give me an idea as it would be.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7064
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Feb.2020 at 15:27
Freehand drawing?  You're working with a CAD program.  There shouldn't be any freehand drawing.

I have attached an example of what I think you could do to create the shape you are looking for.  Basically you need a series of arcs, one horizontal and a minimum of three vertical, that you can use the SWEEP command on.

SWEEP between arcs 1 and 2.  Next, SWEEP using arcs 2 and 3.  Then SWEEP using arcs 3 and 4.  Combine the results using the UNION command.  Using a copy of the inner hub SUBTRACT the hub from the tapered part.  Replicate as required.  Finally JOIN to the hub.

Unfortunately I cannot attach the drawing.  I am getting the following message....Error inserting object in current location.  I am using Windows 10 and Microsoft Edge.  Sorry.

Update:  The file is available in the post below.


Edited by John Connor - 01.Feb.2020 at 20:57
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7064
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Feb.2020 at 20:56
OK...using a different browser I was able to upload the file.  It is saved in a file type compatible with AutoCAD 2010 so you should have no problem opening it.
 
uploads/165260/SweepMe.dwg


Edited by John Connor - 01.Feb.2020 at 20:58
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
carlosban71 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 27.Dec.2017
Location: Peru
Using: Autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote carlosban71 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Feb.2020 at 00:50
Thanks for the tip
When executing the Sweep, it is generated according to the file I attach.
That is the way.


uploads/759803/SweepMe_Copy.dwg
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.