CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2631 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Lines slightly elevated, can't flatten

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
KarolR View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.Sep.2012
Location: Israel
Using: Inventor 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KarolR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Lines slightly elevated, can't flatten
    Posted: 31.Jan.2020 at 04:56
I try to make a block, the insertion point is the corner inside the red circle.
The z coordinate shows something like 0.0000000068
The smallest precision in the UNITS control is less: 0.00000000, so it doesn't help.
Thus the ID command shoes only 0.00000000
FLATTEN causes troubles, it destroyes some of the shapes that have the same characteristics.
CHANGE-->Elev shows O.K.: 0.00000000
Karol Rozman
Engineer
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7077
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2020 at 13:38
What command are you using to obtain the Z coordinate 0.0000000068

Couldn't you just erase the offending line(s) and redraw them with a Z of 0.00000000000?


Edited by John Connor - 31.Jan.2020 at 18:41
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
BigSid View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19.Mar.2015
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCad 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigSid Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Feb.2020 at 12:50
Hi Karol
 
To increase the precision change UNITS to Scientific.
To make the lines to z=0; select the line then in the Properties Dialogue change Z-Coordinate to 1 then change back to 0.
 
 
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.