CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3293
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Undo and Redo not working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
vjbz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Mar.2013
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCAD Electrical 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vjbz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Undo and Redo not working
    Posted: 16.Jun.2022 at 18:34
Hi, every time I open a new drawing or click the AutoCAD icon, the undo buttons are grey out, I can turn it on at the command bar. But when closing autocad and open again, they are grey out again. I draw a line or something, delete it and no where to click undo due to button is grey out.

Please help, thanks in advanced.

Back to Top
vjbz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Mar.2013
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCAD Electrical 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vjbz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Jun.2022 at 19:52
Solved:
1. Open the CUI by typing CUI in the command bar.
2. Find Quick Access Toolbars.
3. Remove "Undo and Redo" commands from the Quick Access Toolbar.
4. Added "Undo and Redo" commands back again in the Quick Access Toolbar.
Done!
I believe these two commands were corrupted along the way, somehow.
 
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1870
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Jun.2022 at 18:20
You may have your UNDO system switched off - see the UNDO Control command.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.