CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3857
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

ACAD Lt 2023 trial

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
rhbelter View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21.Jun.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2011, Inventor2011
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rhbelter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ACAD Lt 2023 trial
    Posted: 14.Sep.2022 at 22:53
Old to ACAD, retired, new to ACAD LT 2023 Trial:  
Problem:  Units. When set to decimal -w- 3 decimal place linear and angular, yield is 4 decimal places for linear and no decimals for angular.    ??????

Problem:  
insert block:  chose 'blocks from libraries'  make a selection and screen shows blocks desired, try to slide it, no work select 'open' and it disappears.     ?????

Program bad, or ME???      /s/     Bob
 
rhbelter
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Sep.2022 at 08:16
Hello rhbelter.

Units : You set your UNITS and the precision is not set correctly on the informations that you get on the dimensions that you place with DIMLINEAR and DIMANGULAR ?
You have to set the precisions with DDIM / ... / Primary Units.
Eventually show us a printscreen of your settings.

Insert BLOCK : Eventually try the double clic and type F2 to see the eventual error message.
Back to Top
rhbelter View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21.Jun.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2011, Inventor2011
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rhbelter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Sep.2022 at 17:31
Ahoy, philippe JOSEPH,
Thank you for your response.
The DDIM / ... / Primary Units. did solve the decimal place problem, but the 
insert problem persists.  The 'insert' worked when the trial was first received,
But no longer.  The ACAD LT 2023 may have become corrupted, and I don't see
any way to 'repair' a file in Windows 10.

Thanks     /s/       Bob 
rhbelter
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Sep.2022 at 18:09
Hello again rhbelter, what do you read on the command line when typing F2 after your block insert attempt ?
An access to DDIM will allow you setting properly your dimensions, it's important to set everything correctly to your desires.
Normally to begin a new file you use an already set file of yours with your lines, dimensions, text styles, paper sizes, tittle blocks, etc...


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 15.Sep.2022 at 18:20
Back to Top
rhbelter View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21.Jun.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2011, Inventor2011
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rhbelter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Sep.2022 at 19:03
Ahoy, philippe Joseph, Here, is the 
F2 read out:  
  :
Command:
Command: _dimaligned
Specify first extension line origin or <select object>: *Cancel*
Command:
Command: _dimaligned
Specify first extension line origin or <select object>: *Cancel*
Command:
Command: _dimaligned
Specify first extension line origin or <select object>:  <Osnap on>
Specify second extension line origin:
Specify dimension line location or
[Mtext/Text/Angle]: *Cancel*
Command:

It means nothing to me ????

Thanks      /s/      Bob

rhbelter
Back to Top
rhbelter View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21.Jun.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2011, Inventor2011
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rhbelter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Sep.2022 at 19:39
Ahoy, All, 

My problem is with 'insert' blocks from libraries.  It was ok when I first installed ACAD LT 2023 trial, but, now, it does not work.  I remain convinced that the file is corrupted, but all my attempts to work my way through the Autodesk ' bureaurocracy' in order to gain a new download have  been unsucessful.  Uninstall it, and try  for a new installation???  Please suggest.

Thanks     /s/      Bob  
rhbelter
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Sep.2022 at 08:14
Hello rhbelter, what I see on the F2 read out are the 3 last commnds that you tiped :
2 canceled aligned dimensions and one layed but no sign of a block upload.

For the AutoCAD product I'm not abble to do anything and this is terrible when it happens to you.

A precision for me : when you talk about block insert "from libraries", are you talking of inserting a block already inside the file or from outside the file ?
If it's from outside, eventually try a copy/paste by opening the other file, even if it's not satisfactory because you will loose the exact WBLOCK file name and also the correct insertion point; or you will have to re-block it inside your file correctly.

An other point : You are talking about a "trial" version of a "LT" AutoCAD.
Maybe this is the point and I do prefer an old "plain" AutoCAD than a "Trial LT" that will not last forever anyway.
If it's "only" for home works ( I don't your needs ) it's better an old plain version.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 18.Sep.2022 at 08:27
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,094 seconds.