CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3676
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Launch the layer manager form Autolisp .lsp

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
remcokoedoot View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 16.Oct.2013
Location: Netherlands
Using: AutoCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote remcokoedoot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Launch the layer manager form Autolisp .lsp
    Posted: 19.Nov.2022 at 12:16
AutoCAD.
Is it possible to launch the layer manager form Autolisp .lsp?
(command ".-layer")

Not the desired result.
Any idea?
With kind regards,

Remco Koedoot
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1904
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Nov.2022 at 13:04
Tha dashed version of the command starts its command line version. Use:

(initdia 1)(command "_LAYER")

 to start the dialog. But just start, no other control is possible this way.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
remcokoedoot View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 16.Oct.2013
Location: Netherlands
Using: AutoCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote remcokoedoot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Nov.2022 at 16:35
I couldn't find it again. That's it indeed, thanks Vladimir!
With kind regards,

Remco Koedoot
Back to Top
remcokoedoot View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 16.Oct.2013
Location: Netherlands
Using: AutoCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote remcokoedoot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Nov.2022 at 10:57
What about (COMMAND "_.LAYERPALETTE")
Not needed to change variables.
With kind regards,

Remco Koedoot
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2020, 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 580
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Nov.2022 at 14:01
Originally posted by Vladimir Michl Vladimir Michl wrote:

(initdia 1)(command "_LAYER")

[Just a little technicality:  The 1 in there is harmless, but does nothing for you.  Any value other than zero is the same as not having anything there at all.  (initdia) by itself accomplishes the same thing.]
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2020, 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 580
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Nov.2022 at 20:36
Originally posted by remcokoedoot remcokoedoot wrote:

What about (COMMAND "_.LAYERPALETTE")
Not needed to change variables.

[Just another little technicality:  The (initdia) approach does not change any variables, if that's the implication.  It's not a System Variable, only a "trigger" that affects how the immediately-following command in a (command) function operates, but has no effect on anything after that.]
Back to Top
remcokoedoot View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 16.Oct.2013
Location: Netherlands
Using: AutoCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote remcokoedoot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Nov.2022 at 08:28
Good to know it makes no difference. Thanks Kent for this information.
With kind regards,

Remco Koedoot
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.