CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2798 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closed3D

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
chupalok View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Apr.2009
Location: Philippines
Using: autocad 2012, 3dmax 2011,cs5
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Direct Link To This Post Topic: 3D
    Posted: 21.Apr.2009 at 16:19
HELLO HOW TO CREATE POLYFACE?
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Apr.2009 at 21:36
Originally posted by chupalok chupalok wrote:

HELLO HOW TO CREATE POLYFACE?


Ok see about it in AutoCAD help.
Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
chupalok View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Apr.2009
Location: Philippines
Using: autocad 2012, 3dmax 2011,cs5
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Apr.2009 at 04:43
thank you very much!!!!! for reply me....
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1781
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Apr.2009 at 09:44
The Help would give you more information - but generally: the PFACE command is meant to be used mainly in add-on applications, not interactively.
 
Ypu have to first define (pick) a series of 3D points and then define the faces by entering point numbers of the face vertices. Not very user-friendly...
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
chupalok View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Apr.2009
Location: Philippines
Using: autocad 2012, 3dmax 2011,cs5
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Apr.2009 at 10:05
what kind add on that i use sir?
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1781
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Apr.2009 at 14:10
You can write or purchase add-on applications (C++, LISP, .NET) which can call internal AutoCAD commands. There are thousands of such applications.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
chupalok View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Apr.2009
Location: Philippines
Using: autocad 2012, 3dmax 2011,cs5
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Apr.2009 at 03:05
good day sir?
 
c++,lisp,.net akind of programming language but i dnt know it is a add on application in autocad pls more specify sir? is there a add on software to create pface command like youre what you made it in cad blocks. you know sir you such a amazing to create an automobile in application. i inspire you.
 
 
 
thank you......
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,125 seconds.