CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2710 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closed3dsMax-autocad question

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
heartscool View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26.Jun.2010
Location: Pakistan
Using: Autocad2006,2010
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Direct Link To This Post Topic: 3dsMax-autocad question
    Posted: 03.Aug.2010 at 19:33
Hi guys any suggestion how to build a house in max with DWG file ? thanks
Cool Heart Models
http://www.all3dmodel.com
Back to Top
Cad64 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17.Apr.2010
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2011, 3DS Max 2011, Photoshop CS5
Status: Offline
Points: 491
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Aug.2010 at 08:04
Just Import your dwg into Max and then start Extruding.
Do you have any experience working with 3DS Max?
Do you have any specific questions?
Online Portfolio: http://www.rdeweese.com/
Back to Top
Kellie Dobbie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Aug.2010
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Aug.2010 at 04:10
I'd rather model in Autocad (dwg format) and render in 3dsMax. After modeling in Autocad, you can import the file into 3dmax, create cameras, position lights, apply materials and render.
Back to Top
kalbou View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Mar.2010
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Aug.2010 at 01:10
IM THE SAME WAY, I DO MY MODELS WITH AUTOCADD THEN IMPORT IT TO MAX TO RENDER AND PUT OTHER STUFF SUCH AS DOORS, WINDOWS, STAIRS AND ETC. BUT SOMEHOW I CANT PUT A WINDOW OR DOOR ON MY MODEL. ANYBODY CAN HELP ME?
Back to Top
Cad64 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17.Apr.2010
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2011, 3DS Max 2011, Photoshop CS5
Status: Offline
Points: 491
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Aug.2010 at 02:25
You said you build your models in Autocad, but then you said you add your doors, windows, stairs, etc. in Max. Sounds to me like you build your models in Max. Anyway, what's the problem? What do you mean you can't put a window or door on your model? What's stopping you? Can you describe exactly what's happening?
Online Portfolio: http://www.rdeweese.com/
Back to Top
heartscool View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26.Jun.2010
Location: Pakistan
Using: Autocad2006,2010
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Aug.2010 at 07:08
Thanks every one i got it.
Cool Heart Models
http://www.all3dmodel.com
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,043 seconds.