CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2799 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedMouse selection

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
ahsoares View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Feb.2011
Location: Brazil
Using: AutoCAD 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Mouse selection
    Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 19:50
I want to know why, during an AutoCAD session, When I click within any command, it crashes and appears in command line "copyclip - select object", and the
cursor(arrow) change to a selection square?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 22:33
When did the problem first occur?

Is it only happening in one particular drawing or any drawing you work in?

What version of AutoCAD are you using?  Is it current with any/all service packs or updates?

Was the drawing that you had the problem with originally created using AutoCAD 2007?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
webgain View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2011
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Feb.2011 at 07:21
use autocad 2010 or higher to avoid this problem
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Feb.2011 at 12:41
Originally posted by webgain webgain wrote:

use autocad 2010 or higher to avoid this problem
Since the OP did not state what version he is using how do we know it isn't 2010 or higher?
If the version he is using is older than 2010 he may not have the option to change to another version.  Maybe it's a money thing.
How can we help him with the problem he has now?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.