CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3361 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closeddrawing order standard tool bar

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
wildernessld View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21.Mar.2008
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Topic: drawing order standard tool bar
    Posted: 21.Mar.2008 at 20:57
My drawing order tool bar no longer works. I get a command line message :
 
"Unknown command "UNDER".  Press F1 for help."
 
When I use the tool bar or use the pull down menu.
 
I can use DRAWORDER at the command line. How do I re-set the tool bar and pul down menu?
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2008 at 09:03

 

 This means you haven't selected any objects.

Change the  Pickfirst variable?

 

Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
wildernessld View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21.Mar.2008
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Mar.2008 at 16:04
Thansk for the reply. Pickfirst variable doesn't change anything. I get the same message whether I pick an object before or after the command. Still searching for a solution.
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Mar.2008 at 10:03
 
 Is working it  where you type draworder in command line?
Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
wildernessld View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21.Mar.2008
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Mar.2008 at 17:24
It works with the "draworder"command. It does not work with the "draw order" toolbar or pull down.
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Mar.2008 at 11:09
 
 Maybe you can change something in Macro.
Under attach file is the correct macro for draworder compare with it.
Type cui in command line see the picture.uploads/20080327_110853_draworder.rar
Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
plasticeye View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Apr.2008
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Apr.2008 at 01:10
DR is the shortcut command for draworder
architect
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,125 seconds.