CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3048 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedpassword

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Apeiron View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Aug.2007
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 74
Direct Link To This Post Topic: password
    Posted: 30.Aug.2007 at 09:53
i know I can put a password in autocad then the autocad need the password to open the file when you want, but my question is: does somebody know if I can put a password only if you want to change something, just to see
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1782
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Aug.2007 at 11:08
This is not possible in plain AutoCAD but you can do this (and much more) with the CAD Vault add-on application.
 
See:
www.cadlock.com  (homepage)
 
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
AquaUomo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Sep.2007
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Sep.2007 at 06:21
Originally posted by Apeiron Apeiron wrote:

i know I can put a password in autocad then the autocad need the password to open the file when you want, but my question is: does somebody know if I can put a password only if you want to change something, just to see


trimite-mi un email te rog.

Back to Top
chencos View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Oct.2007
Location: China
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Oct.2007 at 06:36

very goog!Clap

i am a designer
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,096 seconds.