CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3832 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedhow to multitext in autocad

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
keyan87 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Mar.2012
Location: India
Using: autocad
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Topic: how to multitext in autocad
    Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 05:32
Hi guys,
 
i used multitext in 2lines.(Ex. karthi in firstline, keyan in second line.. if i find karthikeyan is not showing in cad... it looks blank...
 
what is the solution?
  
 


Edited by keyan87 - 13.Mar.2012 at 11:49
karthikeyan
Back to Top
FarooqiSA View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03.Jun.2011
Location: Pakistan
Using: AutoCAD2007, 2008, 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 08:30
Your question is not clear. Do you want to write multiline text in autocad?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Mar.2012 at 10:47
It sounds more like keyan created some multiline text then later tried to use the FIND command to locate the text and it came up blank.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Mar.2012 at 03:17
If you had a section of multiline text with this in it:
 
Line 1: karthi
Line 2: keyan
Line 3: karthikeyan
 
And searched for:
 
1) "karthi"  ... AutoCAD would return two results
2) "keyan"  ... AutoCAD would return two results
3) "karthikeyan"  ... AutoCAD would return one result.
 
But if all you had were Lines 1 & 2 and searched for "karthikeyan" AutoCAD would return 0 results.
 
Clear?
 
Dave.
 
 
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Mar.2012 at 11:00
Crystal.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.