CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3705 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedLofting 3D polylines?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
SHANEM87 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Sep.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Lofting 3D polylines?
    Posted: 06.Dec.2013 at 22:06
Hi everyone. I have 2 different 3d polylines that are non coplanar. I am trying to loft between them, but I am having no luck. Any suggestions? 
I'll never stop learning.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Dec.2013 at 03:22
Attach a copy of the drawing file to your next post.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
SHANEM87 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Sep.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Dec.2013 at 13:29
Here is a .dwg with a few of the 3d polylines I am trying to loft.uploads/305960/3d_polyine.dwg
I'll never stop learning.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Dec.2013 at 16:41
I had some limited success but since I have no idea what you are trying to create I don't know if the results are good, bad or indifferent.  Also, one set of polylines seems to have three separate sections while the other one has four.  Doesn't make much sense.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Dec.2013 at 15:05
Why is it people post questions looking for help but take such a long time to respond when help is offered?  We should have been able to solve this by now.  If you were successful on your own then please let us know.  Thanks.


Edited by John Connor - 08.Dec.2013 at 18:55
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,102 seconds.