CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2894 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

copy paste problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Zuhaib View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Dec.2015
Location: Pakistan
Using: AUTOCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zuhaib Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: copy paste problem
    Posted: 26.Mar.2019 at 13:20
helo

hope you all well

my problem is that:

when I am copying a drawing with base point from clipboard and pasting it into another drawing as a block so the drawing is pasting not properly. when I am pasting as a block, its automatically mirror . As you can see in the attached picture
THANKING YOU
REGARD: ZUHAIB KHAN
Back to Top
ing_vali2009 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Jan.2010
Location: Romania
Using: Revit 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ing_vali2009 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Mar.2019 at 18:57
1. Also, check that UCS is set to WORLD, then run command _PLAN (to WORLD) before doing copy & paste.
2. Mirrtext = 0.
Back to Top
Zuhaib View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Dec.2015
Location: Pakistan
Using: AUTOCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zuhaib Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Mar.2019 at 05:33
Its worked.
thanx dear @ing_vali2009.

THANKING YOU
REGARD: ZUHAIB KHAN
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.