CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 4332
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

After change the Alignment start chainage

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
ishaq03 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Nov.2017
Location: United Arab Emirates
Using: Civil3d2017
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ishaq03 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: After change the Alignment start chainage
    Posted: 12.May.2022 at 08:52
Hi Every one, I Have a alignment which length is 112 meter but as per my requirement I have been started the   chainage from 0+1.840 then incurrent will be every 10 meter so my next chainage will be 0+11.840 but when I have change the edit Alignment label for 10 meter my next chainage coming on 0+10.00 then increasing for every 10 meter 

but my goal is first chainage 0+1.840 then 0+11.840 0+21.840 etc. I will be very glad if any body give the solution as soon as possible.

For your more understanding I am attaching the dwg here.uploads/756072/SAMPLE_.pdf

ishaq
Back to Top
farjikaam35 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Dec.2022
Location: United States
Using: erthukkhg
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote farjikaam35 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Dec.2022 at 08:17
Interesting, perhaps the term chainage isn't really used in the US. I'm in Canada and work with a lot of older engineers (who were previously surveyors), so that's probably why we've always referred to it as chainage.

Anyways, you've answered my question - thanks very much for that!
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,094 seconds.