CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 2975
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

classic/ribbon

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
waynelem View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14.Jul.2014
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2012 full /2014lt
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote waynelem Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: classic/ribbon
    Posted: 29.Sep.2022 at 20:31
Using AutoCad 2014 with the classic menu and now being forced to up date to windows 10.
Using a newer (2020) version I understand I can have the classic menu and close out the ribbon.
Question can I customize the classic menu icons by adding or removing the icons like we were able to do in 2014?
Thanks Wayne

wayne
Back to Top
waynelem View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14.Jul.2014
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2012 full /2014lt
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote waynelem Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Sep.2022 at 05:18
Is this something that can't be done?

wayne
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Sep.2022 at 07:57
Hello wanelem, eventually the internet could be your friend.
I have not tested because I did switch to the ribbon and also use my second hand to type the beginning of the commands and have a quick access to the rest at the screen.
I also added some of my favorite commands shortcuts in the .PGP file ( added and not modified ).
Please tell us if this worked for you.




Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 30.Sep.2022 at 08:00
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.