CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2498 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

I would like to reproduce this PART if in 3D

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
jaspion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Mar.2019
Location: Cameroon
Using: AUTOCAD 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jaspion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: I would like to reproduce this PART if in 3D
    Posted: 01.Mar.2019 at 22:48
I would like to reproduce this part if in 3D I would like to know if someone can help me to reproduce this in 3D I will like to reproduce it with my 3D printer
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6985
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Mar.2019 at 13:56
Do you have a similar part that you can take measurements from or that can be scanned so you can construct a digital 3D model?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
jaspion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Mar.2019
Location: Cameroon
Using: AUTOCAD 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jaspion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Mar.2019 at 17:57
NO I'M NOT HERE IS A MAY HAVE THE PROBLEM the messure is 40 cm long and 27 cm wide
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1056
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Mar.2019 at 07:13
The part that we can see on the photo of the quad is not measuring 40 cm x 27 cm
Back to Top
jaspion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Mar.2019
Location: Cameroon
Using: AUTOCAD 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jaspion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Mar.2019 at 08:18
I took the measurements on the radiator that is fixed but I do not have the exact measurements
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6985
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Mar.2019 at 12:08
It seems rather useless to me to attempt to reproduce a part in 3D if you don't have exact measurements.  You would be asking for trouble.  There could be conflicts with other parts and/or the mounting holes might not line up.  If either would be the case then you would have to scrap what you made and start over again.  Get the part 3D scanned.  Don't rely on hand measuring as it would be too inaccurate.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
jaspion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Mar.2019
Location: Cameroon
Using: AUTOCAD 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jaspion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Mar.2019 at 20:18
good i will print and adjust to was and measure up to have the right measures
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.